TO VIEW PRICES & PLACE ORDERS Login Register
  • + Privacy Statement

    City Goddess Ltd. and TradeGala utilise the latest in Secure Server Technology to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of TradeGala. By visiting Tradegala, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy Notice.

    City Goddess Ltd is responsible for the personal data that you share with us. When we say “City Goddess”, “TradeGala”, “us”, “our” or “we”, this is who we are referring to. City Goddess Ltd. is the “data controller” for the purposes of applicable data protection laws.

    OUR PRIVACY PROMISE
    • We respect your privacy and your choices.
    • We make sure that privacy and security are embedded in everything we do.
    • We will not send you marketing communications unless you have asked us to. You can change your mind at any time.
    • We will never sell your personal data.
    • We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. This includes only working with trusted partners.
    • We are committed to being open and transparent about how we use your personal data.
    • We will not use your personal data in ways that we have not told you about.
    • We respect your rights, and will always try to accommodate your requests as far as is possible, in line with our own legal and operational responsibilities.
  • + Your Account

    If you use the website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorized access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You should take all necessary steps to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure and should inform us immediately if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorized manner.

    Please ensure that the details you provide us with are correct and complete and inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provided when registering. You can access and update much of the information you provided us with in the Your Account (link to the My Account) area of the website. City Goddess Ltd reserves the right to refuse access to the website, terminate accounts, remove or edit content or cancel orders at our discretion. If we cancel an order, it will be without charge to you.

  • + Data Protection

    City Goddess Ltd is registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. We never make your personal information available to other companies for marketing purposes other than for the marketing of City Goddess products and services.

  • + What is personal data?

    “Personal data” means any information or pieces of information that could identify you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly (e.g. through pseudonymised data, such as a unique ID number). This means that personal data includes things like email/home addresses, usernames, profile pictures, personal preferences and shopping habits, user generated content, financial information, and health information. It could also include unique numerical identifiers like your computer’s IP address or your mobile device’s MAC address, as well as cookies. This Privacy Policy covers all personal data about you that is collected and used by Tradegala

  • + Information that TradeGala collects

    When you access and use the TradeGala website, we (or third parties acting on our behalf) may collect certain information from or about you.

    This includes personal information you provide when you register an account, send questions or make purchases through the website (for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and payment details) and browsing information about your use of the City Goddess website (such as information about your browser type, the pages of the website that you view, the advertisements you click on, and the search terms that you enter on our website).

    We use the personal information and/or browsing information we collect to maintain your registered account, improve this website and serve advertisement on it, process any orders that you place with us, respond to any questions that you raise for research purposes and to contact you (including by e-mail) about City Goddess products and services that we think may interest you.

    Please note that we (or third parties acting on our behalf) may use cookies to collect some of this information. Further information about cookies, including how to refuse them, is set out in the "Cookies" section below.

    Click here to View doc.


    Opt out from receiving marketing messages and newsletters

    • If you sign up to our newsletter, or ask us to send it to you, we may keep you informed by email, text or other electronic means about our products and special offers that we think you’ll like.
    • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, or to change your mind at any time.
    • You can opt out by:
      • Choosing not to sign up for our newsletter and other marketing offers when you create your account.
      • Changing your Mailing Me preferences at any time. You can do this in the Personal Details section in My Account, or you can tell us by using our Contact Us form (don’t forget to give full name, address and postcode).
      • Unsubscribing from our newsletters by following the link on the newsletter (every newsletter we send you will include a link to allow you to opt out)
      • We’ll try our best to process request promptly but it may take a few days for your opt-out or unsubscribe request to be changed.
  • + Personal and Business Information

    We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal & business Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. And your Company Profile: Trading name, Registration no, VAT number, Telephone number, fax number, company email address, website URL, line of business. Both Tradegala and its registered sellers process buyers’ personal and business information and are therefore considered separate and independent data controllers of buyers’ personal information under the EU Law.

    You warrant that your personal & business information which you are required to provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects; and you will notify us immediately of any changes to the Personal Information by amending your details on your buyer portal or contacting us at Customer Support. You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorized to use. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

    You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

    • Processing your order
    • For statistical purposes to improve this website and its services to you
    • To serve website content to you
    • To administer this website
    • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you
     

    You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from TradeGala by post, App, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes please contact us at Customer Support.

    Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other reputable third parties who will help process your order. TradeGala requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

    You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled do so. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to us at the email address: support@tradegala.com

  • + How we protect your information

    Our sites use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software. We may vary this in the future if we feel you will benefit from greater security whilst using our sites. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our sites.

  • + Keeping your information

    We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Service team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

    If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

  • + Rights

    You have following rights relating to your personal information:

    • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
    • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
    • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
    • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
    • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
    • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
    • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

    If you need any more information on the above or if you want to request any from the above please e-mail support@tradegala.com

  • + Disclosure of your personal information

    TradeGala requires all third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

    We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

    However, our sites may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these websites’ privacy policies before you submit any personal information to them.

    We could share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

    • TradeGala Sellers in order to process your order
    • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, postal/delivery services, and delivery companies
    • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, Shipping partners, payment gateway providers, card processing services who help us run our business
    • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
    • Third parties that assist and help us in providing IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support on our databases as well as on our software and applications
    • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order, and PayPal where you choose to use their payment service
    • We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you

    The legal basis for this sharing is our legitimate interests – to improve our products and services; better engage with you; prevent fraud; secure our tools and design new features; and use appropriate suppliers.

  • + Indemnity

    You agree fully to identify, defend and hold us, and our Directors, Managers Employees, Agents and Suppliers harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this website, or the use by any other person accessing the website using your shopping account and / or your Personal Information.

  • + Preventing Online Fraud

    If you are using a public or shared computer terminal, we strongly recommend that you do not select “Save My Credit Card Information”. You should only ever select this if your PC is used only by you.

    Please be advised that any order that is flagged in our system as a high-risk transaction will be temporarily held and additional information requested.

    You will be asked to provide documents as proof of your identity and billing address i.e. utility bills, bank statement, driver’s license etc.

    High risk transactions may include orders with:

    • High order value
    • Different billing and shipping address
    • Unconfirmed address details in Paypal transaction

    Goods cannot be dispatched until the requested information is received either by fax or by email.

    You will always be notified by email should your order be flagged up on our system to request the above.

  • + Cookies

    {% include 'snippet-consent-banner-button' %}
    1. Cookie Laws

    A new Cookie Regulation officially announced on 20th May 2011 and will be enforced from May 2012 that website owners must gain a visitor’s consent that they will be tracked by cookies on that website.

    We wanted to help explain what cookies are, the different types, why City Goddess Ltd use them and how they affect your web experience.

    From 25th May 2012 which you will get the chance to opt in or out to our cookie policy on any page that you enter the website on – there will be a clear message at the top of the website. Please note that by disallowing, deleting cookies or not opting into our cookie policy from 25th May 2012 will mean you will be unable to use TradeGala website and make a transactional purchase. You will also find that the functionality of many other websites and services will be affected.

    2. What is a Cookie?

    A cookie is a piece of information which a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer. The browser then saves the information and sends it back to the website server. When that browser returns to the same website the cookie will recognise the user.

    A cookie will typically contain details such as the domain from which the cookie has come from, a value which is usually a random unique number as an identifier and the lifetime (expiry) of the cookie.

    There are 3 types of cookies used on this website:

    • Session Cookies: allowing us to “remember” content from page to page (these expire when you leave the website or close the browser).
    • Persistent Cookies: which define “Time To Live” and help us to determine your preferences (these will expire after the “Time To Live” period)
    • Third Party Cookies: these are cookies from any other domain, such as recommended product and advertising services.
    3. What will a cookie do for me?

    Almost every website that offers advanced features such as online ordering and custom content utilises cookies. TradeGala cookies to keep track of items within your shopping basket and to enable us to present you with customized content. Each web site utilises unique cookies, which essentially means that the cookies used by one site cannot be used by another.

    4. What if I do not accept cookies?

    If you choose not to accept a cookie you will not be able to purchase any products online. However, you may still place an order by contacting us on 02085972744 or by e-mail: support@tradegala.com

    5. Why does City Goddess use cookies?

    City Goddess wants to provide a good customer experience on the website and here’s an example of how cookies can allow this to happen:

    • Shopping Experience: To remember the items that you have added to your basket to make the checkout process easier when you return back to the website.
    • Content: Show you relevant content such as product recommendations depending on your browser and buyer behaviour.
    • User Behaviour: Some analytics to track website visits and clicks for pages visited with hourly transaction volume. This allows us to see how our customers like to use our website and which pages or functions they prefer; this allows us to continually improve our service.
    • Third Party: Selected partner cookies which track where the users visit originated from. This allows us to see where their visit originated from, especially advertising on partner sites, present appropriate offers and helps prevent fraud and detect spammers.
    6. Turning off / disallowing / disabling or deleting cookies:

    The majority of internet browsers will provide an option to disallow cookies. You can usually find how to do this in the help menu for your browser. Cookies can also be deleted by using your internet browser, but you must disallow otherwise they will be reapplied the next time you visit a website.

    7. Controlling Cookies

    Your ability to control the cookies you accept depends on the type of browser you are currently using. For the best on-line experience, we recommend you use Internet Explorer 7.0 or higher. You can order your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you each time a cookie is offered. This way you can decide whether to accept one or no

    Internet Explorer 7.0 or 8.0:

    Choose ‘Tools’, then click ‘Internet Options’, then ‘Privacy’ tab, and then, under ‘Settings’ move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click OK.

    Internet Explorer 9.0:

    Choose ‘Tools’, then click ‘Internet Options’, then click ‘Privacy’ tab and click on the ‘Advanced Button’. Now, you can Allow or Block First-Party Cookies and Third-Party Cookies and then click OK.

    Firefox 3.6:

    Choose ‘Tools’, then ‘Options’, next click the ‘Privacy’ tab, use ‘Custom Settings’ for history check mark ‘Accept Cookies’ from sites to enable Cookies, and uncheck it to disable them. Next, choose how long cookies are allowed to be stored, either: Keep until: they expire, Keep until: I close Firefox, Keep until: ask me every time, then click OK.

    Google Chrome:

    Click the spanner icon on the browser toolbar, then select ‘Options’ (Preferences on Mac and Linux; Settings on a Chromebook). Then click the ‘Under the Bonnet’ tab. Next, click ‘Content Settings’ in the Privacy sections, and click the ‘Cookies’ tab in the Content Setting dialogue that appears.

    Safari:

    From the Safari menu, click ‘Preferences’, and then from the ‘Security’ dialogue box, from ‘Accept Cookies’, click to select Always, then click ‘Close’.

    8. Google Analytics

    Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. The Google Analytics tracking for ga.js uses two cookies to establish a session. If either of these two cookies are absent, further activity by the you initiates the start of a new session.

    9. Will this policy change?

    Our business changes constantly and therefore our policies will need to change to reflect that. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. We will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.

  • Sorry! No matches were found… Try “register, forget, prices, shipping”.

You have successfully subscribed!